Maui's on Main
Hawaiian BBQ in San Antonio, Texas
4.5 (540)
| Category | Hawaiian BBQ Β· Restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 1022 N Main Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212 |
| Area | San Antonio, Texas |
| Phone | (210) 251-3796 |
| Google rating | 4.5 (540) |
Hours
| Monday | 11 amβ8 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11 amβ8 pm |
| Wednesday | 11 amβ8 pm |
| Thursday | 11 amβ8 pm |
| Friday | 11 amβ8 pm |
| Saturday | 11 amβ8 pm |
| Sunday | 11 amβ8 pm |
About Maui's on Main
Serving delicious hawaiian favorites and innovative fusion. Everything fresh and made to order! Garlic Shrimp, Kalua Pig, Teriyaki Beef, Teriyaki Chicken, Spam & Hawaiian Fried Chicken! Our Loko Moko is da best! 1022 N. Main SATX 78212
Maui's on Main is one of the hawaiian bbq listed in San Antonio, Texas. The business is registered at 1022 N Main Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under restaurant, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
This group covers Japanese, Korean, Thai, Vietnamese, Indian and other Asian cuisines that are not Chinese, and the etiquette varies by kitchen. Japanese and Korean restaurants often take reservations for dinner and may add a service charge for large groups; Thai and Vietnamese spots are usually walk-in and quick-turnover. Spice levels are frequently adjustable on request at Thai, Indian and Sichuan-adjacent menus, so say if you want it mild or hot. Korean BBQ restaurants typically charge per person for all-you-can-eat service with a time limit, and grills are shared at the table. Vietnamese pho shops post bowl sizes (regular or large) and a plate of herbs, bean sprouts and lime is normal to add yourself. Card and tap-to-pay are widely accepted; cash-only is more common at small family-run counters.
The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. On most of those days it is open 11 amβ8 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Maui's on Main at (210) 251-3796; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is facebook.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 540 reviews, which is a strong result for a hawaiian bbq in San Antonio and suggests consistent service.
San Antonio is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Getting around San Antonio is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Texas's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all hawaiian bbq in San Antonio or explore other categories in the area from the links below. If you own or manage Maui's on Main, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
CaptFartKnocker 2 months ago
Fantastic food. The Hawaiian fried chicken and Spam fried rice is awesome. Good customer service and plenty of seating. Will definitely be back.
Tomi Odukoya 3 months ago
Loco Moco has me LOCO π Great food. Little bit of a wait to cook, but well worth it. The pig π does indeed melt in your mouth. Outdoor seating available. Definitely a great spot for the family.
Abraham Lopez Jr 5 months ago
Mauis on main has been my favorite food spot in San Antonio since I discovered it myself a couple years ago. I went today April 11th 2026, it was a little disappointing. I always get the bowl with two proteins and got the fried chicken (my favorite) and the kalua pig. Usually the last times I would go the bowl had spam fried rice but this time it was white rice. It may have been a miscommunication between the cashier and I. The chicken was cut up into pieces which had never happened and lost the crunchiness and it got rather soft which disappointed me. The veggies seem frozen it was carrots, a cauliflower, and broccoli pieces. I have bought that same frozen bag for soup at HEB. It used to be fresh and be whole broccoli pieces and cauliflowers well seasoned where you can taste the freshness. This time I didnβt taste the same freshness and the same flavor that I have to known from Mauiβs on main. The ube cheesecake was delicious but everything else was good but it wasnβt as great as it used to be from the last time I went. I donβt mean this to be a harsh critic review. I love this place and I want it to be great thatβs all.
Shelbie Nicholson 5 months ago
Stopped by yesterday during my lunch break. Amazing food, large portions, and top notch service. There was about a 20 minute wait, but thatβs the price you pay for fresh food! Also canβt forget the delicious musubi! 10/10 would recommend!
Victor herrera 7 months ago
Amazing food fresh off the grill, we got our food to go but would have been better to eat there. I had the loco mojo and we had the fish tacos, both were delicious. Highly recommend!!! Real cool spot in downtown with outside seating and inside dining. Going to take a few Friends and family that I know would enjoy this place as we did
Frequently asked questions
Where is Maui's on Main located?
Maui's on Main is at 1022 N Main Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212, in San Antonio, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Maui's on Main?
Maui's on Main is listed as a hawaiian bbq and is also tagged on Google as restaurant.
What are the hours of Maui's on Main?
Published hours are Monday: 11 amβ8 pm; Tuesday: 11 amβ8 pm; Wednesday: 11 amβ8 pm; Thursday: 11 amβ8 pm; Friday: 11 amβ8 pm; Saturday: 11 amβ8 pm; Sunday: 11 amβ8 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Maui's on Main open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11 amβ8 pm.
What is the phone number of Maui's on Main?
You can call Maui's on Main at (210) 251-3796.
How is Maui's on Main rated on Google?
Maui's on Main has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 540 reviews.
Does Maui's on Main have a website?
Yes, the website of Maui's on Main is facebook.com (linked on this page).
More hawaiian bbq in San Antonio
All hawaiian bbq in San Antonio βHula Poke - San Pedro
Hawaiian BBQ Β· San Antonio, Texas
L&L Hawaiian Barbecue
Hawaiian BBQ Β· San Antonio, Texas
Aloha Kitchen & Ma's Lei Stand
Hawaiian BBQ Β· San Antonio, Texas
Hawaiian Bros Island Grill
Hawaiian BBQ Β· San Antonio, Texas
Poke-Yi
Hawaiian BBQ Β· San Antonio, Texas
